American Cherry

COMMON APPLICATIONS
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking

The heartwood of American cherry varies from rich red to reddish brown and will darken on exposure to light. In contrast, the sapwood is creamy  white. Cherry can be supplied steamed, to darken sapwood or left unsteamed. The wood has a fine uniform straight grain, smooth texture, and may naturally contain brown pith flecks and small pockets.  

Physical and Mechanical Properties: The wood of medium density with good wood bending properties. It has low stiffness, medium strength and shock resistance. 

Working Properties: Cherry is easy to machine. It nails and glues well and when sanded, stained and polished, It produces and excellent smooth finish. It dries fairly quickly with moderately large shrinkage, but is dimentionally stable after kilning.

Durability: Rated as resistant to heartwood decay and the heartwood is moderately resistant to preservative treatment. 

Main uses: Furniture and cabinet making, high-class joinery, kitchen cabinets, mouldings, panelling, flooring, doors, boat interiors, musical instruments, turning and carving. The subtle range of red tones found in the heartwood have made this species very fashionable for many high end applications. 

 

GET A QUOTE
Botanical Name: Prunus serotina
Other Names: Black Cherry, American Cherry
Origin: North America
  • Overview
  • Basic Info
  • Technical

General

Seasoning: Dries well with little degrade.
Working Qualities: Works easily. Machines and turns well. Very good polish finish.
Uses: Fine furniture, high class joinery, boat interiors, musical instruments.
Price (1-10): 7

Availability

Availability: Available ex-stock in Random Widths in 25, 40, 50 and 75mm thicknesses.
Stocked: Yes
Grade Description: Prime: A North American grade for a board to provide 83.3% (10/12ths) clear cuttings of a particular size. Requires one face of the boards to be predominately free of sap wood. This means that defects such as knots, splits and wane are permitted, but in small quantities, and sap wood is allowed on the back. Superior: A North American grading rule similar to Prime, except less sap wood is allowed on the board. It must be 90% free of sap on the face, back and one edge.

Supply

Primary Suppliers: Cole Hardwoods, Baillie Lumber

Durability

Durability Above Ground: Moderately Durable

Density

Density Air Dry: 625 kg/m3

Shrinkage

Shrinkage Radial: 3.0 - 5.0 %
Shrinkage Tangental: 5.0 - 8.0 %

Stability

Stability Kiln Dry: Stable
Stability Green: Very prone to shrinkage and distortion

Mechanical Properties

Janka Hardness: 4.2 kN
Modulus of Rupture: 84.809 MPa
Modulus of Elasticity: 10,274 GPa
Comp Strength Parallel to Grain: 49.023 MPa

Phone our sales team on (09) 620-0260 or Email us anytime, we'd be happy to help.