American Roasted White Ash

COMMON APPLICATIONS
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking

In general ash is a light coloured wood, with sapwood varying from white to yellow and heartwood light to dark brown, sometimes with lighter streaks. The colour difference between the outer light-coloured white sapwood and inner, darker, even brown heartwood is quite distinct. Ash wood is generally straight-grained with a coarse uniform texture. Its appearance has a very strong grain contrast between the softer summer growth and hard winter growth rings. No two pieces are ever the same in appearance.

Light brown flecks, or mineral streaks, sometimes referred to as ‘glassworm’, are common in ash and are treated as a natural characteristic, and are not considered as a defect under the NHLA Grading Rules. They do not undermine the integrity of the wood.

 

Physical properties: Ash has very good overall strength properties relative to its weight. It has excellent shock resistance and is good for steam bending.

Mechanical Properties: Ash wood has very good overall strength properties relative to its weight. It has excellent shock resistance, which takes some of the pain from those using hand tools and sports equipment, such as baseball bats. It steam bends very well, so is a favourite of furniture makers and hobbyists. Being very hard, stable when dry and easy to finish and stain, it is ideal for furniture and flooring.

 

 

 

 

 

GET A QUOTE
Botanical Name: Fraxinus americana
Other Names: northern ash, southern ash
Origin: North America
  • Overview
  • Basic Info
  • Technical

General

Treatability: Available in various grades and sizes
Working Qualities: Ash wood has very good overall strength properties relative to its weight. It has excellent shock resistance, which takes some of the pain from those using hand tools and sports equipment, such as baseball bats. It steam bends very well, so is a favourite of furniture makers and hobbyists. Being very hard, stable when dry and easy to finish and stain, it is ideal for furniture and flooring.
Uses: This sustainably managed wood from natural forests of North America, with its excellent environmental credentials, is popular with designers, architects, specialist users and consumers around the world. Its main uses are furniture, flooring, doors, architectural joinery and mouldings, kitchen cabinets, tool and sport handles.

Availability

Stocked: TBA
No records

Mechanical Properties

Janka Hardness: 5.871 kN
Modulus of Rupture: 103.425 MPa
Modulus of Elasticity: 11.997 GPa
Strength Group unseasoned: S4
Strength Group Seasoned: SD3
Comp Strength Parallel to Grain: 51.092 MPa

Phone our sales team on (09) 620-0260 or Email us anytime, we'd be happy to help.