Wood in Marine

Marine Kayak

We stock a large range of products directed at the Marine industry

Yellow Cedar

  • Very durable timber
  • Stable
  • Commonly used by major marine manufacturers in New Zealand

Finger-jointed Cedar

  • Ideal for plugs for hull and deck moulds
  • Ideal for cleats, etc
  • Great for hidden forming work
  • Cheaper than Cedar clears
  • 6.3M Lengths

Malaysian Kauri

  • Stable
  • Lightweight
  • Takes a marine glue well
  • Commonly used 

American Roasted White Oak

COMMON APPLICATIONS
Decking
Decking
Decking

American White Oak resembles European Oak, being a mixture of species. However, it is more variable in colour, pale yellowish-brown to mid-brown, sometimes with a pinkish tint. It varies also in quality according to locality; thus Oak from Canada and the Northern USA is generally harder and heavier than thatfromthe Southern States. The characteristic silver grain figure, due to the broad rays, is shown to advantageatthe quarter cut material. The grain is generally straight and the texture varies from coarse to medium coarse.

Physical and mechanical properties: a hard and heavy wood with medium bending and crushing stength, low in stiffness, but very good steaming bending.

Working Properties: White Oak machines well, nails and screws well, although pre-drilling is advised. Acid reacts with iron, galvanized or copper nails are recommended. Its adhesive properties are variable, but it stains and polishes well. The wood dries slowly and care is needed to avoid checking. Due to its shrinkage, it can be susceptible to movement in performance under variable moisture conditions. 

GET A QUOTE
Botanical Name: Quercus alba
Other Names: quercia bianca americana, northern white oak, southern white oak
Origin: North America
  • Overview
  • Basic Info
  • Technical

General

Working Qualities: White oak lumber machines well, with good performance in nailing and screwing, although pre-boring is recommended. It glues well (although the inclusion of primers are recommended for structural gluing) and can be stained and polished to a very good finish. The wood has to be dried slowly and carefully to avoid degrade and it has high differential radial and tangential shrinkage so can be susceptible to movement in performance in humid conditions. It has excellent drilling and finishing properties. The heartwood is resistant to decay and resistant to preservative treatment.
Uses: This sustainably managed wood from natural forests of North America, with excellent environmental credentials, is a key species in many export markets. Its main uses are in furniture, flooring, doors, architectural joinery and mouldings and kitchen cabinets. It is also used in certain applications for construction, including structural glue-laminated beams, and other specialist applications.

Availability

Stocked: TBA
Grade Description: Available in various grades and sizes
No records

Mechanical Properties

Janka Hardness: 6.0 kN
Modulus of Rupture: 105 MPa
Modulus of Elasticity: 12 GPa
Max Crush Strength: 51 MPa
Strength Group unseasoned: S6
Strength Group Seasoned: SD6

Phone our sales team on (09) 620-0260 or Email us anytime, we'd be happy to help.