Current Timbers Stocked

Christchurch Carterton Auckland

Sawn Stocks

 

Western Red Cedar

American White Oak

Australian Oak

Radiata Pine

European White Oak

 Western Red  Cedar

Yellow Cedar

Radiata Pine

Jarrah

Kwila

Malaysian Kauri

American White Ash

American White Oak

American Hard Maple

American Black Walnut

American Cherry

Australian Oak

Australian Blackwood

European Beech

European White Oak

Pilularis

Saligna

Decking

Kwila

Australian Blackbutt

Kwila

Australian Blackbutt

Kwila

Accoya

Vitex

Saligna

Horizontal Weatherboards

Western Red Cedar  

Western Red Cedar

Radiata Pine

Vertical Weatherboards

 Western Red Cedar
   Western Red Cedar
 

D4s/modules

Western Red Cedar

Kwila

 

Western Red Cedar

Kwila

Radiata Pine

 

T&G Flooring

   

American White Oak

American Hard Maple

Kwila

Jarrah

Australian Oak

Last Updated: Nov 2016

American White Oak

COMMON APPLICATIONS
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking

American White Oak is similar in colour and appearance to European oak. The sapwood of AWO is light coloured and the heartwood is light to dark brown. American White Oak is mostly straight grained with a medium to coarse texture, with longer rays and red oak. White oak, therefore, has more figure. 

Physican properties: A hard and heavy wood with medium bending and crushing strangth, low in stiffness, but very good in steam bending. Its good overall strength means it is increasingly being used by architects and designers in structural applications. 

Working Properties: White Oak machines well, nails and screws well, although pre-boring is advised. As it reacts with iron, galvanised or copper nails are recommended. It's adhesive properties properties are variable, but it stains and polishes to a good finish. The wood dries slowly and care is needed to avoid checking. Due to its high shrinkage, it can be susceptible to movement in performance under variable moisture conditions. 

Durability: The heartwood is resistant to decay, extremely resistant to preservative treatement, and the sapwood is moderately resistant to treatement. It's natural durability means that White oak heartwood can be used extremely without preservative treatment, but localised climate and exposure conditions should be taken into account to determine its potential performance.

Main uses: Construction, furniture, flooring, architectural joinery, exterior joinery, mouldings, doors, kitchen cabinets, panelling, railway sleepers, timber bridges, barrel staves and coffins.

White Oak can vary in colour, texture, characteristics and properties according to the growing region. It is therefore recommended that users and specifiers work closely with their suppliers to make sure the wood they order is suited to their specific needs. 

 

GET A QUOTE
Botanical Name: Quercus spp
Other Names: USA Oak, White Oak
Origin: North America
  • Overview
  • Basic Info
  • Technical

General

Seasoning: The timber seasons fairly slowly with a tendency to check and split.
Working Qualities: Considering its density, the timber can be worked fairly readily, taking a smooth finish. The timber can be glued, stained and polished and takes nails and screws well. In common with other species of Oak, White Oak corrodes metals, particularly iron, steel and lead. Blue-black discolorations from the tannic acid in the wood are liable to develop when it is in contact with iron or iron compounds under damp conditions and PVA glues. Use of non-ferrous metals for fastening and fittings is recommended.
Uses: Because of its good all-round strength and resistance to decay, White Oak is used for a wide range of constructional work, including ship and boat building. It is traditional for high-grade furniture, interior woodwork and flooring. Because of its impermeability, the timber is suitable for vats and casks for holding liquids such as wine and spirits.
Price (1-10): 4

Availability

Availability: Available ex-stock in Random Widths in 25, 40 and 50mm thicknesses.
Stocked: Yes
Grade Description: Prime A North American grade for a board to provide 83.3% (10/12ths) clear cuttings of either 3" x 7' or 4" x 5'. This means that defects such as knots, splits and wane are permitted, but in small quantities. Suitable for furniture and joinery. Superior A North American grading rule higher than Prime, does not allow as many defects. The highest grade available. Comsels A Grade lower than Prime that allows more defects, only 66.7% of the boards needs to provide clear cuttings of 3" x 2'. Suitable for carcass work. #2 Comsels The lowest grade, allows for 50% clear cuttings. Suitable only when knots or a rustic look are required For more info see the following downloads:
American Hardwood Export Council's (AHEC) Illustrated Grading Guide http://www.ahec.org/hardwoods/pdfs/IllustratedGradingGuide.pdf

Supply

Primary Suppliers: Cole Hardwoods, Baillie Lumber

Durability

Durability Above Ground: Moderately Durable

Density

Density Air Dry: 750 kg/m3

Shrinkage

Shrinkage Radial: 5 %
Shrinkage Tangental: 8 %

Stability

Stability Kiln Dry: Stable
Stability Green: Prone to shrinkage

Mechanical Properties

Janka Hardness: 6.0 kN
Modulus of Rupture: 105 MPa
Modulus of Elasticity: 12 GPa
Max Crush Strength: 51 MPa
Strength Group unseasoned: S6
Strength Group Seasoned: SD6

Fire

ASTM Flame Spread: 100
ASTM Smoke Developed: 100

Phone our sales team on (09) 620-0260 or Email us anytime, we'd be happy to help.