Radiata Pine

COMMON APPLICATIONS
Decking
Decking
Decking

Radiata Pine is the most commonly used weatherboard species and is sourced from sustainably managed forests in New Zealand. It is a medium density softwood, straight grained with an even texture. It is treated to H3.2 for durability and works well with hand and machine tools. Heart wood is light brown in colour and is non durable to perishable in regards to decay resistance. Sap wood is pale yellowish white colour treated with preservatives to be used in external applications. There is a possibility to cause allergic skin reactions or asthma while working. 

Radiata Pine is easily processed, dried and treated, and will take staining and coating. It is used in conjunction with a range of structural adhesives.

Common uses: Structural uses, decking, fencing, exterior cladding, window sashes, pergolas, landscaping, shingles, barge boards, exterior trim, furniture, mouldings, trim and panelling. 

Coating: Pre-primed clears. 

Board lengths range from 1.8m to 6m (heavy lengths 4.8 and longer) 


GET A QUOTE
Botanical Name: Pinus Radiata
Other Names: Monterey Pine, Insignis Pine
Origin: Native to central and southern coastal California
  • Overview
  • Basic Info
  • Technical

General

Certifications Available::
FSC
Seasoning: It is easily processed, dried and treated. Radiata Pine takes coating and stains well.
Working Qualities: Radiata Pine is easy to work except for the knots. It is good with machines and nails satisfactorily.
Uses: Commonly used for construction lumber, Cladding, Veneer and Plywood

Availability

Stocked: TBA

Density

Density Air Dry: 448 kg/m3
Density Green: 500 kg/m3

Shrinkage

Shrinkage Radial: 3.4 %
Shrinkage Tangental: 6.7 %

Mechanical Properties

Janka Hardness: 3.3 kN
Modulus of Rupture: dry 81 MPa
Modulus of Elasticity: 8.23 GPa
Max Crush Strength: dry 42 MPa
Comp Strength Parallel to Grain: 36.8 MPa
Shear Strength Parallel to Grain 11.6 MPa

Phone our sales team on (09) 620-0260 or Email us anytime, we'd be happy to help.