Spotted Gum

COMMON APPLICATIONS
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking

Spotted Gum is strong and durable timber with good amount of natural oils. The heartwood ranges from a pale brown, to dark chocolate brown, to deep red-brown, while the sapwood is white to light brown in colour. Spotted Gum is also a very attractive timber with moderately course texture and a typically wavy grain. Many people favour Spotted Gum because of this wavy grain, which can produce an attractive fiddle-back figure. Care needs to be taken in drying Spotted gum for internal applications as the coarse nature of the timber can create surface checking if dried too quickly or too far. 

Workability: Spotted Gum machines well due to its natural greasiness and there is no difficulty using the timber with standard fittings and fastenings. As with most high-density species, machining and surface preparation should be done immediately before gluing. Spotted Gum readily accepts paint, stains and polish. It has a lower tannin content than most other eucalyptus, therefore staining of paintwork or brickwork as a result of water running over unpainted timber surfaces is less likely to occur. 

Common Applications: Spotted Gum has a long history of use in engineering applications such as wharf and bridge construction, railway sleepers, cross-arms and mining timbers. It is used for a variety of applications, including structural building member, such as posts and poles, and for framing, flooring, lining, decking and cladding. It is used in boat building and is primary australian timber used for the handles of tools and implements that are subject to high impact forces. Spotted Gum is a suitable carving and woodturning timber and is used in the manyfacture of both indoor an doutdoor furniture. Outdoor furniture in Spotted Gum has consistently won industry awards in Australia and is exported to destinations around the world. 

 

Availability: Solid T&G and Engineered flooring

GET A QUOTE
Botanical Name: Corymbia maculata
Other Names: Lemon-scented gum, Eucalyptus maculata
Origin: Australia
  • Overview
  • Basic Info
  • Technical

General

Certifications Available::
PEFC
Seasoning: Satisfactorily dried using conventional air and kiln seasoning methods.
Working Qualities: Spotted Gum, despite its strength and density is a great timber to work with as it has a good level of natural oils which allow easy machining. It accepts oil and stain well, and has a lower tannin content that most other eucalyptus species. This means tannin staining and bleed-through is less of a problem. While it is excellent for machine work, Spotted Gum is also a good timber for carving and woodturning.
Uses: House framing, retaining walls, decking, fencing, landscaping, internal and external flooring, cladding, lining and joinery, indoor and outdoor furniture, plywood, veneer, bridge and wharf construction, poles and piles

Availability

Stocked: TBA

Shrinkage

Shrinkage Radial: 4.3 %
Shrinkage Tangental: 6.1 %

Mechanical Properties

Janka Hardness: 11 kN
Modulus of Rupture: 99(green), 150(dry) MPa
Modulus of Elasticity: 18(green), 23(dry) GPa
Max Crush Strength: 50(green), 74(dry) MPa

Phone our sales team on (09) 620-0260 or Email us anytime, we'd be happy to help.