Taun or Akwa

COMMON APPLICATIONS
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking

1. Taun is a large hardwood of wide distribution, from Sri Lanka eastwards through South - East Asia, the Philippines and Papua New Guinea to Samoa.

2. Heartwood reddish brown. Sapwood pale pink to pale reddish brown, not always clearly differentiated from the heartwood and to 50mm wide. An identifying feature is that the shavings produce froth when shaken with water. Texture moderately coarse and even. Grain straight or shallowly interlocked producing some ribbon figure. No taste or odor in the seasoned wood.

3. Air Dry Density varies from about 680 kg/m3 for Papua New Guinea material to 850 kg/m3 for Malaysian wood.

4. Careful drying need to avoid bluestain, warping and surface checking. Shrinkage 3.5 percent radial and 5.5 percent tangential. 

5. Relatively easy to work but the sanding dust may be irritating to mucous membrane. Glues and nails well. Good for steam bending.

6. Lyctids S, termites NR, durability IG3 (IG = inground), AG2 (AG = Above ground), M4. 

7. Uses: Furniture, flooring, cladding, carving, boat building, joinery, handles and plywood. 

Sizes: 85x12, 85x19 and 133x19mm

GET A QUOTE
Botanical Name: Pometia Pinnata Forst
Other Names: Island lychee, Tava
Origin: South-West Pacific region
  • Overview
  • Basic Info
  • Technical

General

Certifications Available::
FSC
Treatability: Taun stains uniformly to a colour of choice
Seasoning: Taun can be kiln dried satisfactorily. However, preliminary air drying is recommended to alleviate degrade. All material should be quater-sawn.
Working Qualities: When working with seasoned timber, sander dust may irritate the mucous membrane. Workshops should be well ventilated and staff should wear face masks or respirators.
Uses: Taun can be used for flooring, decking, staircase materials, furniture, bearers and joists, boat building, ribs and planking.

Availability

Stocked: TBA

Durability

Durability In Ground: Perishable/Non Durable
Durability Above Ground: Durable
Turning (1-10): 9
Gluing (1-10): 9

Density

Density Air Dry: 680 kg/m3

Mechanical Properties

Janka Hardness: 6.5 kN
Modulus of Rupture: 106 MPa
Modulus of Elasticity: 14 GPa
Max Crush Strength: 60 MPa
Strength Group Seasoned: SD5

Phone our sales team on (09) 620-0260 or Email us anytime, we'd be happy to help.