Yellow Cedar


Yellow Cedar is a bright timber, ranging in colour from soft yellow to light brown. Sapwood occurs as a very narrow band and is almost white to yellowish white. Heartwood is a bright clear yellow, darkening upon exposure. The grain is typically very straight with a fine an deven texture. The timber is quite light, being only slightly heavier than WR Cedar. It is also highy aromatic, due to the presense of naturally occurring oils. 

Yellow Cedar has exceptional natural durability - resistance to weather, insects and contact with soil - as well as dimentional stability and ease of tooling. Timber stands up to constant wear and load impacts without forming ridges and splitting. Yellow Cedar resists splintering and wears smoothly overtime. The timber is easily worked by hand or machine, turns and carves well, and finishes beautifully. It readily accepts standard fittings and fastenings, though resinous glues are recommended for bonding. 

Appearance: Yellow Cedar sapwood occurs as a very narrow band, being almost white to yellowish white. Heartwood is a bright clear yellow, darkening upon exposure. The grain is typically very straight with a fine and even texture. Growth rings are close together and not prominent. 

Workability: Yellow Cedar is easily worked by hand or machine, accepts coatings well and finishes beautifully. Bonding is best achieved with resin type adhesives. 

 Common Applications: Flooring, decking, panelling, exposed cilings, roofing shingles, custom woodworking, carving and millwork. The timber has been used since ancient times for boat building, and racing boat enthusiasts often use it for high performance shells. The timber resistance to splintering makes it a popular choice for stadium seating, sauna and indoor pool areas, and outdoor furniture.


GET A QUOTE
Botanical Name: Chamaecyparis nootkatensis
Other Names: Nootka false cypress, Alaska cypress, Alaska cedar
Origin: Northwestern North America.
  • Overview
  • Basic Info
  • Technical

General

Seasoning: Dries fairly easily and without undue degrade.
Working Qualities: The timber is easily worked and finishes excellently. It can be glued, stained, polished and varnishes well.
Uses: Carving, boatbuilding, siding, flooring, decking, outdoor furniture, musical instruments (flutes, soundboards on guitars), boxes and chests, and various utility/construction applications

Availability

Stocked: TBA

Durability

Durability Above Ground: Durable

Density

Density Air Dry: 431 kg/m3
Density Green: 419 kg/m3

Shrinkage

Shrinkage Radial: 2.8 %
Shrinkage Tangental: 6.0 %

Mechanical Properties

Janka Hardness: 2.6 kN
Modulus of Rupture: 76.6 MPa
Modulus of Elasticity: 9.79 GPa
Max Crush Strength: 43.5 MPa
Comp Strength Perp to Grain: 4.74 MPa
Comp Strength Parallel to Grain: 45.9 MPa
Shear Strength Parallel to Grain 9.21 MPa

Phone our sales team on (09) 620-0260 or Email us anytime, we'd be happy to help.