American Hard Maple

COMMON APPLICATIONS
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking

American Hard Maple is strong, heavy, hard, and straight grained with a fine texture. The colour is cream with fine red/brown bands. The sapwood is creamy white with a slightly reddish brown tinge and the heartwood varies from light to dark reddish brown. The amount of darker brown heartwood can vary significantly according to the region it is grown. Both sapwood and heartwood can contain pith fleck. The wood has a close fine texture and is generally straight grained, but it can also occur as "curly" or "fiddleback".

Physical properties: The wood is hard and heavy with good strength properties, in particular it is highly resistant to abrasion and wear. It also has good steam bending properties. 

Working properties: American Hard Maple dries slowly with a high degree of shrinkage, so it can be susceptible to movement in performance. Pre-boring is recommended when nailing and screwing. With care it machines well, turns well, glues satisfactorily, and can be stained and polished to an outstanding finish. 

Durability: Rated as slightly or non-resistant to heartwood decay. The heartwood is resistant to preservative treatment, but the sapwood is permeable.

In tree form, American Hard Maple is usually referred to as Sugar Maple, and is the tree most often tapped for maple syrup. Sugar Maple’s leaves are the shape that most people associate with maple leaves; they typically have either 5 or 7 lobes, with vivid autumn coloring ranging from yellow to purplish red.
American Hard Maple ought to be considered the king of the Acer genus. Its wood is stronger, stiffer, harder, and denser than all of the other species of Maple commercially available in lumber form.

Common uses: Flooring, furniture, panelling, kitchen cabinets, worktops and table tops, interior joinery, stairs, handrails, mouldings, and doors. The hard wearing properties and tight smooth grain make this species ideal for high traffic flooring applications, such as theatres, concert halls, gymnasiums and basketball courts.

 

 

GET A QUOTE
Botanical Name: Acer Saccharum
Other Names: Hard or Rock Maple
Origin: North America
  • Overview
  • Basic Info
  • Technical

General

Seasoning: Dries well with little degrade.
Working Qualities: Rather difficult to work. Reduction of cutting angle to 20º assists the finishing operation. It can be stained, polished and glued satisfactorily but it is hard to nail or screw.
Uses: Flooring, high-class joinery, boat interiors, musical instruments and sporting goods.
Price (1-10): 5

Availability

Availability: Available ex-stock in Random Widths in 25, 40 and 50mm thicknesses.
Stocked: Yes
Grade Description: Superior

Supply

Primary Suppliers: Cole Hardwoods, Baillie Lumber

Durability

Durability In Ground: Perishable/Non Durable
Durability Above Ground: Perishable/Non Durable

Density

Density Air Dry: 740 kg/m3

Shrinkage

Shrinkage Radial: 3 %
Shrinkage Tangental: 5 %

Stability

Stability Kiln Dry: Stable
Stability Green: Prone to shrinkage and distortion

Mechanical Properties

Janka Hardness: 7.3 kN
Modulus of Rupture: 115 MPa
Modulus of Elasticity: 14 GPa
Max Crush Strength: 56 MPa
Strength Group unseasoned: S4
Strength Group Seasoned: SD4

Fire

ASTM Flame Spread: 104

Phone our sales team on (09) 620-0260 or Email us anytime, we'd be happy to help.