Australian Oak/Ash

COMMON APPLICATIONS
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking

Australian Oak is a mixture of two Eucalypt species. It ranges in colour from pale pink to brown straw. It is straight, open and even grained with a uniform texture, usually all quarter-sawn for stability with excellent staining properties. It is light in colour, varying from straw to reddish brown with intermediate shades of cream to pink. It is recognised for its excellent staining qualities.  

It is a versatile timber perfect for both construction and interior applications, used extensively for flooring, panelling, interior joinery, architraves and skirting boards.

Workability: A strong and stable timber, Australian Oak/Ash offers good all round workability. It planes, sands, finishes and glues well, and will readily bend making it deal for many applications including furniture.

 

 

GET A QUOTE
Botanical Name: Eucalyptus delegatensis, Eucalyptus obliqua, and Eucalyptus regnans
Other Names: Mixture of Alpine Ash, Messmate, and Mountain Ash
Origin: Australia
  • Overview
  • Basic Info
  • Technical

General

Certifications Available::
PEFC
Price (1-10): 3

Availability

Stocked: Yes
Australian Hardwood Grading Rules http://timspec.co.nz/filescust/event/Australian%20Hardwood%20Grading%20Rules.pdf
Australian Sustainable Hardwoods https://www.woodsolutions.com.au/wood-species/oak-tasmanian

Supply

Primary Suppliers: ASH & Nevill Smith Forest Products
Resource Certification: PEFC | AFS
Forest Management: AFS (which is PEFC and ISO 14001) Australian Sustainable Hardwoods: http://vicash.com.au/

Durability

Durability In Ground: Perishable/Non Durable
Durability Above Ground: Perishable/Non Durable

Density

Density Air Dry: 620-720 kg/m3

Shrinkage

Shrinkage Radial: 4.4 %
Shrinkage Tangental: 8.9 %

Stability

Stability Kiln Dry: Stable
Stability Green: Very prone to shrinkage and distortion

Mechanical Properties

Janka Hardness: 4.9 kN
Modulus of Rupture: 110 MPa
Modulus of Elasticity: 15 GPa
Max Crush Strength: 61 MPa

Fire

NZAS lgnitability: 13 - 14
NZAS Flame Spread: 5 - 8
NZAS Heat Evolved: 5 - 7
NZAS Smoke Developed: 3

Phone our sales team on (09) 620-0260 or Email us anytime, we'd be happy to help.