Rosewood

COMMON APPLICATIONS
Decking
Decking
Decking

Rosewood is a timber with remarkable physical beauty, an amazing range of uses and durability matched only by timbers which are either more expensive or which do not possess the same physical attraction or working qualities. Rosewood is described as having a variable grain pattern. Timber varies in colour from yellowish-brown to golden brown through to red-brown or sometimes a blood red colour. Leading furniture makers actively seek out the timber because of its flexibility, strength and relative ease of its working qualities and finishing properties as well as its low shrinkage and stability in-service. 

Working properties: Rosewood seasons readily and well, however care should be taken not to dry the timber too fast as distortion and checking can occur. It is remarkably stable timber with low shrinkage and very little movement when in-service. Properly seasoned timber is dimentionally stable, and retains its shape well after manufacture.  

Uses: Suitable for high quality furniture and cabinetwork, flooring, finely turned articles, boat building, rifle butts and decorative sliced veneer. It has good acoustic and tonal qualities, making it suitable for musical instruments.

 

GET A QUOTE
Botanical Name: Pterocarpus indicus
Other Names: Narra, Amboyna, Angsana, Nara, Narra, Narravitail, New Guinea rosewood, Papua New Guniea Rosewood, Rosewood, Sena, Solomons padauk, Yaya sa.
Origin: Papua New Guinea, Solomon Islands
  • Overview
  • Basic Info
  • Technical

General

Working Qualities: The timber seasons readily and well, however care should be taken not to dry the timber too fast as distortion and checking can occur. It is a remarkably stable timber with very low shrinkage and very little movement when in-service. Properly seasoned timber is dimensionally stable, and retains its shape well after manufacture.
Uses: Suitable for high quality furniture and cabinetwork, flooring, finely turned articles, boat building, rifle butts and decorative sliced veneer. It has good acoustic and tonal qualities, making it suitable for musical instruments.
Price (1-10): 3

Availability

Stocked: Yes

Durability

Durability In Ground: Perishable/Non Durable
Durability Above Ground: Very Durable

Density

Density Air Dry: 615 kg/m3

Mechanical Properties

Janka Hardness: 4.7 kN
Modulus of Rupture: 95 MPa
Modulus of Elasticity: 12 GPa
Max Crush Strength: 58 MPa

Phone our sales team on (09) 620-0260 or Email us anytime, we'd be happy to help.