Taun or Akwa

COMMON APPLICATIONS
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking
Decking

Taun or Akwa is a hardwood native to south-west Pacific region and is major commercial timber species of solomon islands. The colour of Akwa ranges from pale pinkish-brown to reddish-brown. Akwa can be kiln dried satisfactorily but, air drying is recommended to alleviate degrade.Grain is usually straight but sometimes wavy and texture is medium, slightly uneven and semi-lustrous. It stains uniformly to a colour of choice and has got good moulding and finishing properties. Akwa nails well but, pre-drilling advisable to prevent splitting of the board ends. 

Taun is a very good multi-purpose timber, ideal for general building and construction process including bearers, joists, framing, fascia boards, internal flooring and plywood. Taun's properties also lend themselves to decorative applications such as lining, panelling, joinery, cabimetwork, outdoor furniture, carving, turnery and veneers. It is also used for bpoat building and cooperage.

GET A QUOTE
Botanical Name: Pometia Pinnata
Other Names: Island lychee, Tava
Origin: South-West Pacific region
  • Overview
  • Basic Info
  • Technical

General

Certifications Available::
FSC
Treatability: Taun stains uniformly to a colour of choice
Seasoning: Taun can be kiln dried satisfactorily. However, preliminary air drying is recommended to alleviate degrade. All material should be quater-sawn.
Working Qualities: When working with seasoned timber, sander dust may irritate the mucous membrane. Workshops should be well ventilated and staff should wear face masks or respirators.
Uses: Taun can be used for flooring, decking, staircase materials, furniture, bearers and joists, boat building, ribs and planking.

Availability

Stocked: TBA

Durability

Durability In Ground: Perishable/Non Durable
Durability Above Ground: Durable
Turning (1-10): 9
Gluing (1-10): 9

Density

Density Air Dry: 680 kg/m3

Mechanical Properties

Janka Hardness: 6.5 kN
Modulus of Rupture: 106 MPa
Modulus of Elasticity: 14 GPa
Max Crush Strength: 60 MPa
Strength Group Seasoned: SD5

Phone our sales team on (09) 620-0260 or Email us anytime, we'd be happy to help.